[Skip to content]

TWI Certification Ltd
Factory Production Control
Can I comply with ISO 3834 if I don't have a quality system eg. ISO 9001?

Can I comply with ISO 3834 if I don't have a quality system eg. ISO 9001?

Yes it is still possible to comply with ISO 3834 if you do not have an approved quality system so long as you can address the essential requirement of the standard. ISO 3834-1 Section 4 gives an outline.

Independent certification to ISO 3834 benefits manufacturers by providing an authoritative third party statement of commercial value. Certification can be achieved alongside an ISO 9001 certification or it can stand alone. The stand-alone option may be attractive to companies in which the welding operations are simple.

If you need further information, please contact us.